CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

clinopodium
Clinopodium L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Lamiales »  family Lamiaceae - mint family »  subfamily Nepetoideae

Scientific synonyms

incl. Calamintha Mill.
Antonina Vved.
Gardoquia Ruiz & Pav.

Other names

= calamint

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Intertaxon relationships

parasite: Orobanche pubescens d'Urv. - Woolly Broomrape

consumer: Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Hübner, 1813)

Included taxa

Number of records: 49

species Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House - Limestone Calamint
species Clinopodium ascendens (Jord.) Samp. - Common Calamint
species Clinopodium ashei (Weatherby) Small - Ashe's Calamint
species Clinopodium atlanticum (Ball) N. Galland
species Clinopodium betulifolium (Boiss. & Balansa) Kuntze
species Clinopodium brownei (Sw.) Kuntze - Browne's Savory
species Clinopodium candidissimum (Munby) Kuntze
species Clinopodium caricum (P. H. Davis) Bräuchler & Heubl
species Clinopodium caroli-henricanum (Kit Tan & Sorger) Govaerts
species Clinopodium chandleri (Brandeg.) Cantino & S.J. Wagstaff - San Miguel Calamint
species Clinopodium cilicicum (Hausskn. ex P. H. Davis) Bräuchler & Heubl
species Clinopodium coccineum (Nutt. ex Hook.) Kuntze - Scarlet Calamint
species Clinopodium congestum (Boiss. & Hausskn.) Kuntze
species Clinopodium corsicum (Pers.) Govaerts
species Clinopodium creticum (L.) Kuntze
species Clinopodium dalmaticum (Benth.) Bräuchler & Heubl
species Clinopodium debile (Bunge) Kuntze
species Clinopodium dentatum (Chapman) Kuntze - Florida Calamint
species Clinopodium dolichodontum (P. H. Davis) Bräuchler & Heubl
species Clinopodium douglasii (Benth.) Kuntze - Indian Mint
species Clinopodium frivaldszkyanum (Degen) Bräuchler & Heubl
species Clinopodium georgianum Harper - Georgia Calamint
species Clinopodium glabellum (Michx.) Kuntze - Ozark Calamint
species Clinopodium gracile (Benth.) Kuntze - Slender Wild Basil
species Clinopodium grandiflorum (L.) Kuntze - Greater Calamint

Clinopodium grandiflorum - Greater Calamint

species Clinopodium graveolens (M. Bieb.) Kuntze

Clinopodium graveolens

species Clinopodium hispidulum (Boiss. & Reut.) Govaerts
species Clinopodium insulare (Candargy) Govaerts
species Clinopodium libanoticum (Boiss.) Kuntze
species Clinopodium maritimum (Benth.) Kuntze
species Clinopodium menthifolium (Host) Stace - Wood Savory

Clinopodium menthifolium - Wood Savory

species Clinopodium mimuloides (Benth.) Kuntze - Monkeyflower Savory
species Clinopodium molle (Benth.) Kuntze
species Clinopodium nanum (P. H. Davis & Doroszenko) Govaerts
species Clinopodium nepeta (L.) Kuntze - Field Balm

Clinopodium nepeta - Field Balm

species Clinopodium nummulariifolium (Boiss.) Kuntze
species Clinopodium pamphylicum (Boiss. & Heldr.) Govaerts
species Clinopodium pomelianum (Pomel) Kuntze
species Clinopodium pulegium (Rochel) Bräuchler
species Clinopodium rouyanum (Briq.) Govaerts
species Clinopodium serpyllifolium (M. Bieb.) Kuntze
species Clinopodium suaveolens (Sm.) Kuntze

Clinopodium suaveolens

species Clinopodium tauricolum (P. H. Davis) Govaerts
species Clinopodium taygeteum (P. H. Davis) Bräuchler
species Clinopodium thymifolium (Scop.) Kuntze
species Clinopodium troodi (Post) Govaerts
species Clinopodium umbrosum (M. Bieb.) Kuntze

Clinopodium umbrosum

species Clinopodium vardarense (Šilic) Govaerts
species Clinopodium vulgare L. - Wild Basil

Clinopodium vulgare - Wild Basil


Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments