CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

jimsonweed
Datura L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Solanales »  family Solanaceae »  subfamily Solanoideae

Other names

= Thornapple

Included taxa

Number of records: 12

species Datura discolor Bernh. - Desert Thorn-apple
species Datura ferox L. - Angel's-trumpets

Datura ferox - 000000000111

species Datura inermis Jacq. - Smoooth Thorn-apple
species Datura innoxia Miller - Recurved Thorn-apple

Datura innoxia - 000000000111

species Datura kymatocarpa Barclay - Datura
species Datura leichhardtii F. Muell. ex Benth. - Leichhardt's Datura
species Datura metel L. - Hindu Thornapple

Datura metel - 0000100001 1

species Datura pruinosa Greenman - Datura
species Datura quercifolia Kunth - Chinese Thorn-apple
species Datura reburra Barclay - Datura
species Datura stramonium L. - Thorn-apple

Datura stramonium - 000010100111

species Datura wrightii Regel - Sacred Thorn-apple

Datura wrightii - 0000000001 1


Links and literature

EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Datura L.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments