CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

spindletree
Euonymus L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Celastrales »  family Celastraceae

Other names

= spindle tree

Intertaxon relationships

parasite: Stenacis euonymi (Frauenfeld, 1865), Cecidophyes psilonotus (Nalepa, 1897)

Included taxa

Number of records: 34

species Euonymus acanthocarpus Franch.
species Euonymus acuminifolius Blakelock
species Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold - Winged Euonymus

Euonymus alatus

species Euonymus americanus L. - Bursting-heart
species Euonymus angulatus Wight
species Euonymus assamicus Blakelock
species Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq. - Burningbush
species Euonymus bungeanus Maxim. - Winterberry Euonymus
species Euonymus carnosus Hemsl.
species Euonymus cochinchinensis Pierre
species Euonymus europaeus L. - Spindle

Euonymus europaeus

species Euonymus fimbriatus Wall.

Euonymus fimbriatus

species Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Mazz. - Climbing Euonymus

Euonymus fortunei

species Euonymus glandulosus (Merr.) Ding Hou
species Euonymus grandiflorus Wall.
species Euonymus hamiltonianus Wallich - Himalayan Spindle

Euonymus hamiltonianus

species Euonymus huangii H.Y.Li & Yuen P.Yang
species Euonymus japonicus Thunb. - Evergreen Spindle

Euonymus japonicus

species Euonymus javanicus Blume
species Euonymus kiautschovicus Loes. - Creeping Strawberry Bush
species Euonymus lanceifolia Loes.
species Euonymus latifolius (L.) Mill. - Large-leaved Spindle

Euonymus latifolius

species Euonymus nanus M. Bieb.

Euonymus nanus

species Euonymus obovatus Nutt. - Running Strawberry Bush
species Euonymus occidentale Nutt. ex Torr. - Western Burning Bush
species Euonymus oxyphyllus Miq.

Euonymus oxyphyllus

species Euonymus patens Rehder - Spindle Tree
species Euonymus phellomanus Loes. ex Diels - Cork Tree

Euonymus phellomanus

species Euonymus planipes (Koehne) Koehne

Euonymus planipes

species Euonymus serratifolius Bedd.
species Euonymus velutinus Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
species Euonymus verrucosus Scop.

Euonymus verrucosus

species Euonymus walkeri Wight

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1366012]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Euonymus Linnaeus, 1753]
Data retrieved on: 8 December 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Euonymus L.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments