CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

hydrocotyle
Hydrocotyle L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Apiales »  family Araliaceae »  subfamily Hydrocotyloideae

Other names

= Pennyweed
= Pennywort

A  B  C  D  F  G  H  J  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  U  V  Y  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 59

species Hydrocotyle acutiloba (F. Muell.) N.A. Wakef.
species Hydrocotyle alata A. Rich.
species Hydrocotyle algida N.A. Wakef.
species Hydrocotyle americana L. - American Marshpennywort
species Hydrocotyle blepharocarpa F. Muell.
species Hydrocotyle bonariensis Comm. ex Lam. - Largeleaf Pennywort

Hydrocotyle bonariensis

species Hydrocotyle bowlesioides Mathias & Constance - Largeleaf Marshpennywort

Hydrocotyle bowlesioides

species Hydrocotyle callicarpa Bunge - Small Pennywort
species Hydrocotyle capillaris F. Muell. ex Klatt
species Hydrocotyle comocarpa F. Muell.
species Hydrocotyle conferta Wight
species Hydrocotyle corynophora F. Muell.
species Hydrocotyle diantha DC.
species Hydrocotyle digitata A.R. Bean & Henwood
species Hydrocotyle dipleura A.R. Bean
species Hydrocotyle foveolata H. Eichler - Yellow Pennywort
species Hydrocotyle geraniifolia F. Muell.
species Hydrocotyle grammatocarpa F. Muell.
species Hydrocotyle hexagona Mathias
species Hydrocotyle hirsuta Sw. - Yerba De Clavo
species Hydrocotyle hirta R. Br. ex A. Rich.
species Hydrocotyle hispidula Bunge
species Hydrocotyle hitchcockii Rose ex Mathias
species Hydrocotyle javanica Thunb.

Hydrocotyle javanica

species Hydrocotyle laxiflora DC. - Stinking Pennywort
species Hydrocotyle lemnoides Benth.
species Hydrocotyle leucocephala Cham. & Schltdl.

Hydrocotyle leucocephala

species Hydrocotyle mexicana Schltdl. & Cham.

Hydrocotyle mexicana

species Hydrocotyle miranda A.R. Bean & Henwood
species Hydrocotyle moschata G. Forst. - Hairy Pennywort
species Hydrocotyle muriculata Turcz.
species Hydrocotyle muscosa R. Br. ex A. Rich.
species Hydrocotyle oraria A.R. Bean
species Hydrocotyle paludosa A.R. Bean
species Hydrocotyle pedicellosa F. Muell. ex Benth.
species Hydrocotyle pilifera Turcz.
species Hydrocotyle plebeya R. Br. ex A. Rich.
species Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg - Whorled Marshpennywort
species Hydrocotyle pterocarpa F. Muell.
species Hydrocotyle pusilla A. Rich. - Tropical Marshpennywort

Hydrocotyle pusilla

species Hydrocotyle ranunculoides L. f. - Floating Pennywort

Hydrocotyle ranunculoides

species Hydrocotyle rhombifolia F. Muell.
species Hydrocotyle rivularis Henwood
species Hydrocotyle rugulosa Turcz.
species Hydrocotyle scutellifera Benth.
species Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam. - Lawn Marshpennywort

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides

species Hydrocotyle striata Benth.
species Hydrocotyle tambalomaensis H. Wolff
species Hydrocotyle trachycarpa F. Muell.
species Hydrocotyle tripartita R. Br. ex A. Rich.
species Hydrocotyle tumida A.R. Bean & Henwood
species Hydrocotyle umbellata L. - Manyflower Marshpennywort
species Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. - Whorled Marshpennywort

Hydrocotyle verticillata

species Hydrocotyle vulgaris L. - Marsh Pennywort

Hydrocotyle vulgaris

species Hydrocotyle yanghuangensis (Hieron.) Mathias

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1105353]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Hydrocotyle Linnaeus, 1753]
Data retrieved on: 8 December 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Hydrocotyle L.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments