CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

alfalfa
Medicago L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Fabales »  family Fabaceae - Legumes »  tribus Trifolieae

Scientific synonyms

Factorovskya Eig.

Other names

= burr medic
= medic

Intertaxon relationships

parasite: Orobanche densiflora Salzm. ex Reuter, Orobanche schelkovnikovii Tzvelev

consumer (larval stage only): Hypera melancholica (Fabricius, 1792), Hypera meles (Fabricius, 1792), Hypera nigrirostris (Fabricius, 1775), Hypera postica (Gyllenhal, 1813), Hypera miles (Paykull, 1792)

A  B  C  D  F  G  H  I  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  All

Data filters and sorting

Filter: letter G

Included taxa

Number of records: 3

species Medicago glomerata Balb.
species Medicago granadensis Willd.
species Medicago gunibica Vassilcz.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments