CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

alfalfa
Medicago L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Fabales »  family Fabaceae - Legumes »  tribus Trifolieae

Scientific synonyms

Factorovskya Eig.

Other names

= burr medic
= medic

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Intertaxon relationships

parasite: Orobanche densiflora Salzm. ex Reuter, Orobanche schelkovnikovii Tzvelev

consumer (larval stage only): Hypera melancholica (Fabricius, 1792), Hypera meles (Fabricius, 1792), Hypera nigrirostris (Fabricius, 1775), Hypera postica (Gyllenhal, 1813), Hypera miles (Paykull, 1792)

A  B  C  D  F  G  H  I  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 80

species Medicago arabica (L.) Huds. - Spotted Medick

Medicago arabica - Spotted Medick

species Medicago arborea L. - Tree Medick

Medicago arborea - Tree Medick

species Medicago astroites (Fisch. & C. A. Mey.) Trautv.
species Medicago blancheana Boiss.
species Medicago brachycarpa Fisch. ex M. Bieb.
species Medicago cancellata M. Bieb.
species Medicago carstiensis Wulfen
species Medicago caucasica Vassilcz.
species Medicago ciliaris (L.) All.
species Medicago constricta Durieu
species Medicago coronata (L.) Bartal.
species Medicago crassipes (Boiss.) E. Small
species Medicago cretacea M. Bieb.
species Medicago daghestanica Rupr.
species Medicago difalcata Sinskaya
species Medicago doliata Carmign.
species Medicago falcata L. - Sickle Medick

Medicago falcata - Sickle Medick

species Medicago fischeriana (Ser.) Trautv.
species Medicago glomerata Balb.
species Medicago granadensis Willd.
species Medicago gunibica Vassilcz.
species Medicago heldreichii E. Small - Heldreich's Alfalfa
species Medicago hemicoerulea Sinskaya
species Medicago heyniana Greuter
species Medicago hybrida (Pourret) Trautv. - Hybrid Alfalfa
species Medicago hypogaea E. Small
species Medicago intertexta (L.) Mill. - Hedgehog Medick
species Medicago karatschaica (A. Heller) A. Heller
species Medicago laciniata (L.) P. Mill. - Tattered Medick
species Medicago littoralis Rhode ex Loisel. - Shore Medick

Medicago littoralis - Shore Medick

species Medicago lupulina L. - Black Medick

Medicago lupulina - Black Medick

species Medicago marina L. - Sea Medick

Medicago marina - Sea Medick

species Medicago medicaginoides (Retz.) E. Small
species Medicago minima (L.) L. - Bur Medick

Medicago minima - Bur Medick

species Medicago monantha (C.A. Mey.) Trautv. - Medick
species Medicago monspeliaca (L.) Trautv. - Star-fruited Fenugreek

Medicago monspeliaca - Star-fruited Fenugreek

species Medicago murex Willd.
species Medicago muricoleptis Tineo
species Medicago noeana Boiss.
species Medicago orbicularis (L.) Bartal. - Button Medick

Medicago orbicularis - Button Medick

species Medicago orthoceras (Kar. & Kir.) Trautv.
species Medicago ovalis (Boiss.) Urb.
species Medicago papillosa Boiss.
species Medicago phrygia (Boiss.) E. Small
species Medicago pironae Vis.
species Medicago platycarpa (L.) Trautv.
species Medicago platycarpos (L.) Trautv.
species Medicago polyceratia (L.) Trautv.
species Medicago polychroa Grossh.
species Medicago polymorpha L. - Toothed Medick

Medicago polymorpha - Toothed Medick

species Medicago popovii (Korovin) Sirj.
species Medicago praecox DC. - Early Medick
species Medicago prostrata Jacq.

Medicago prostrata

species Medicago radiata L.
species Medicago rhodopea Velen.
species Medicago rigida (Boiss. & Balansa) E. Small
species Medicago rigidula (L.) All. - Tifton Burclover

Medicago rigidula - Tifton Burclover

species Medicago rotata Boiss.
species Medicago rugosa Desr. - Wrinkled Medick
species Medicago rupestris M. Bieb.
species Medicago ruthenica (L.) Trautv. - Alfalfa
species Medicago sativa L. - Alfalfa

Medicago sativa - Alfalfa

species Medicago sauvagei Nègre
species Medicago saxatilis M. Bieb.
species Medicago scutellata (L.) P. Mill. - Snail Medick
species Medicago secundiflora Dur.
species Medicago shepardii Post ex Boiss.
species Medicago soleirolii Duby
species Medicago strasseri Greuter et al.

Medicago strasseri

species Medicago talyschensis Latsch.
species Medicago tenoreana Ser.
species Medicago tornata (L.) Mill. - Disc Medic
species Medicago truncatula Gaertner - Strong-spined Medick
species Medicago tunetana (Murb.) A. W. Hill
species Medicago turbinata (L.) All. - Southern Medick
species Medicago vardanis Vassilcz.
species Medicago virescens Grossh.
hybrid Medicago × varia Martyn

Medicago × varia


Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments