CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

sweetclover
Melilotus Mill.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Fabales »  family Fabaceae - Legumes »  tribus Trifolieae

Other names

= melilot
= sweet clover

Intertaxon relationships

consumer (larval stage only): Hypera melancholica (Fabricius, 1792), Hypera postica (Gyllenhal, 1813), Hypera miles (Paykull, 1792)

Included taxa

Number of records: 19

species Melilotus albus Medik. - White Melilot

Melilotus albus - 000000000111

species Melilotus altissimus Thuill. - Tall Melilot

Melilotus altissimus - 000000000111

species Melilotus dentatus (Waldst. & Kit.) Pers.

Melilotus dentatus - 000000000111

species Melilotus elegans Ser.
species Melilotus hirsutus Lipsky
species Melilotus indicus (L.) All. - Small Melilot

Melilotus indicus - 000000000111

species Melilotus infestus Guss.
species Melilotus italicus (L.) Lam.
species Melilotus macrocarpus Coss. & Durieu
species Melilotus officinalis (L.) Pall. - Ribbed Melilot

Melilotus officinalis - 000010000111

species Melilotus polonicus (L.) Pall.
species Melilotus segetalis (Brot.) Ser.
species Melilotus serratifolius Täckh. & Boulos
species Melilotus siculus (Turra) Vitman ex B. D. Jacks. - Mediterranean Melilot

Melilotus siculus - 000000000111

species Melilotus speciosus Durieu
species Melilotus suaveolens Ledeb. - Sweetclover
species Melilotus sulcatus Desf. - Furrowed Melilot

Melilotus sulcatus - 000000000111

species Melilotus tauricus (M. Bieb.) Ser.
species Melilotus wolgicus Poir. - Volga Sweetclover

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments