CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Smartweed
Persicaria (L.) Mill.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Caryophyllales »  family Polygonaceae »  subfamily Polygonoideae

Scientific synonyms

incl. Rubrivena

Other names

= water pepper

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Intertaxon relationships

consumer (larval stage only): Hypera rumicis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Included taxa

Number of records: 30

species Persicaria amphibia (L.) Delarbre - Amphibious Bistort

Persicaria amphibia - Amphibious Bistort

species Persicaria attenuata (R. Br.) Sojak
species Persicaria barbata (L.) H. Hara
species Persicaria capitata (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Gross. - Pink-headed Persicaria

Persicaria capitata - Pink-headed Persicaria

species Persicaria decipiens (R. Br.) K.L. Wilson - Slender Knotweed
species Persicaria dichotoma (Blume) Masam.
species Persicaria elatior (R. Br.) Sojak
species Persicaria filiformis (Thunb.) Nakai ex A.T. Lee
species Persicaria glabra (Willd.) G. Maza - Denseflower Knotweed
species Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Delarbre - Water-pepper

Persicaria hydropiper - Water-pepper

species Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small - Swamp Smartweed
species Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) Delarbre - Pale Persicaria

Persicaria lapathifolia - Pale Persicaria

species Persicaria maculosa Gray - Redshank

Persicaria maculosa - Redshank

species Persicaria minor (Huds.) Opiz - Small Water-pepper

Persicaria minor - Small Water-pepper

species Persicaria mitis (Schrank) Assenov - Tasteless Water-pepper

Persicaria mitis - Tasteless Water-pepper

species Persicaria nepalensis (Meisn.) Miyabe - Nepalese Smartweed

Persicaria nepalensis - Nepalese Smartweed

species Persicaria odorata (Lour.) Sojak
species Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach - Kiss Me Over the Garden Gate

Persicaria orientalis - Kiss Me Over the Garden Gate

species Persicaria pensylvanica (L.) M. Gómez - Pinkweed
species Persicaria perfoliata (L.) H. Gross - Asiatic Tearthumb

Persicaria perfoliata - Asiatic Tearthumb

species Persicaria polystachya (Wall. ex Meisn.) H. Gross - Cultivated Knotweed

Persicaria polystachya - Cultivated Knotweed

species Persicaria praetermissa (Hook. f.) H. Hara
species Persicaria prostrata (R. Br.) Sojak - Creeping Knotweed
species Persicaria senegalensis (Meissn.) Sojak
species Persicaria strigosa (R. Br.) H. Gross - Spotted Knotweed
species Persicaria subsessilis (R. Br.) K.L. Wilson - Hairy Knotweed
species Persicaria thunbergii (Siebold & Zucc.) H. Gross

Persicaria thunbergii

species Persicaria tinctoria (Aiton) H.Gross

Persicaria tinctoria

species Persicaria tomentosa (Schrank) Bicknell

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments