CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Common Vipers
Vipera Laurenti, 1768

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  order Squamata - lizards and snakes »  family Viperidae - vipers »  subfamily Viperinae

Other names

= viper
= Vipers

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

species group Acridophaga
species group Pelias Merrem, 1820
species group Rhinaspis

Unplaced taxa

species Vipera altaica Tuniyev, Nilson & Andrén, 2010
species Vipera anatolica Eiselt & Baran, 1970 - Anatolian meadow viper
species Vipera monticola Saint-Girons, 1953
species Vipera olguni B. S. Tuniyev, A. Avci, S. B. Tuniyev, A. L. Agasian & L. A. Agasian, 2012
species Vipera sakoi (Tuniyev, Avci, Ilgaz et al., 2018)
species Vipera shemakhensis (Tuniyev, Orlov, Tuniyev & Kidov, 2013)
species Vipera walser Ghielmi, Menegon, Marsden, Laddaga & Ursenbacher, 2016 - Walser's viper

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments