CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

mole rats
Bathyergidae Waterhouse, 1841

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Rodentia - rodents »  suborder Hystricomorpha - Hystricomorphs

Other names

= blesmoles

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Intertaxon relationships

predator: Leptailurus serval (Schreber, 1776) - Serval

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

genus Bathyergus Illiger, 1811
genus Cryptomys Gray, 1864
genus Fukomys Kock et al., 2006
genus Georychus Illiger, 1811
genus Heliophobius Peters, 1846 - Silvery Mole Rats
genus Heterocephalus Rüppell, 1842 - Naked Mole Rats

Links and literature

CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Bathyergidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments