CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

buckeye
Aesculus L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Sapindales »  family Sapindaceae »  subfamily Hippocastanoideae

Other names

= horse chestnut

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 19

species Aesculus assamica Griff.
species Aesculus californica (Spach) Nutt. - California Buckeye

Aesculus californica - California Buckeye

species Aesculus chinensis Bunge - Chinese horse chestnut
species Aesculus flava Sol. - Yellow Buckeye

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye

species Aesculus glabra Willd. - Ohio Buckeye

Aesculus glabra - Ohio Buckeye

species Aesculus hippocastanum L. - Horse-chestnut

Aesculus hippocastanum - Horse-chestnut

species Aesculus indica (Wall. ex Camb.) Hook.f. - Indian Horse-chestnut

Aesculus indica - Indian Horse-chestnut

species Aesculus parryi A.Gray - Parry's buckeye
species Aesculus parviflora Walt. - Bottlebrush Buckeye

Aesculus parviflora - Bottlebrush Buckeye

species Aesculus pavia L. - Red Buckeye

Aesculus pavia - Red Buckeye

species Aesculus sylvatica Bartr. - Painted Buckeye
species Aesculus turbinata Blume - Japanese Horse Chestnut
species Aesculus wangii Hu
hybrid Aesculus × bushii C.K. Schneid.
hybrid Aesculus × carnea Hayne - Red Horse Chestnut

Aesculus × carnea - Red Horse Chestnut

hybrid Aesculus × marylandica Booth ex Kirchn.

Aesculus × marylandica

hybrid Aesculus × mutabilis (Spach) Scheele
hybrid Aesculus × neglecta Lindl.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 6
Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments