CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

<< Go back one level - Sciurinae - tree and ground squirrels

genus

Chickarees
Tamiasciurus Trouessart, 1880

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Rodentia - rodents »  family Sciuridae - squirrels »  subfamily Sciurinae - tree and ground squirrels

Other names

= North American Red Squirrels
= Pine Squirrels

Included taxa

Number of records: 4

species Tamiasciurus douglasii (Bachman, 1839) - Douglas Squirrel

Tamiasciurus douglasii - 0000000001 1

species Tamiasciurus fremonti Audubon & Bachman, 1853 - Fremont´s Squirrel

Tamiasciurus fremonti - 000000000100000

species Tamiasciurus hudsonicus (Erxleben, 1777) - American Red Squirrel

Tamiasciurus hudsonicus - 0000000001 1

species Tamiasciurus mearnsi (Townsend, 1897) - Mearns's Squirrel

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments