CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

vampire bats
Megadermatidae H. Allen, 1864

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Chiroptera - bats »  superfamily Rhinolophoidea

Other names

= false vampire bats

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

genus Cardioderma Peters, 1873
genus Eudiscoderma Soisook, Prajakjitr, Karapan, Francis & Bates, 2015 - Disc-nosed Bat
genus Lavia Gray, 1838
genus Macroderma Miller, 1906
genus Megaderma E. Geoffroy, 1810
genus Saharaderma Gunnell, Simons & Seiffert, 2008

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [bb7ee039-00db-411d-8906-856c1cdaaa36]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Megadermatidae]
Data retrieved on: 8 February 2015
CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Megadermatidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon