CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Forest Antilopes
Tragelaphus de Blainville, 1816

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Cetartiodactyla - even-toed ungulates »  family Bovidae - cattle, antelopes, sheep and goats »  tribus Tragelaphini

Scientific synonyms

Strepsiceros Hamilton Smith, 1827

Other names

= Bush Antelopes

Type taxon:Antilope sylvatica Sparrman, 1780

Included taxa

Number of records: 17

species Tragelaphus angasii (Gray, 1849) - Lowland Nyala

Tragelaphus angasii - 000010000111

species Tragelaphus buxtoni (Lydekker, 1910) - Mountain Nyala

Tragelaphus buxtoni - 000000000111

species Tragelaphus eurycerus (Ogilby, 1837) - Bongo

Tragelaphus eurycerus - 000000000111

species Tragelaphus imberbis (Blyth, 1869) - Lesser Kudu

Tragelaphus imberbis - 000010000111

species Tragelaphus scriptus (Pallas, 1766) - Bushbuck

Tragelaphus scriptus - 0000100001 1

species Tragelaphus spekei (Sclater, 1864) - Sitatunga

Tragelaphus spekei - 0000100001 1

species Tragelaphus strepsiceros (Pallas, 1766) - Greater Kudu

Tragelaphus strepsiceros - 0000100001 1


Fossil taxa

species Tragelaphus algericus Geraads, 1981
Quaternary: Lower Pleistocene – Chibanian
species Tragelaphus gaudreyi (P. Thomas, 1884)
Tertiary: Piacenzian
species Tragelaphus kyaloae Harris, 1991
Tertiary: Upper Miocene – Middle Pliocene
species Tragelaphus lockwoodi Reed & Bibi, 2011
species Tragelaphus moroitu Haile-Selassie, Vrba & Bibi, 2009
species Tragelaphus nakuae Arambourg, 1941
Tertiary: Middle Pliocene – Piacenzian
species Tragelaphus nkondoensis Geraads & Thomas, 1994
Tertiary: Zanclean – Middle Pliocene
species Tragelaphus pricei (Wells & Cooke, 1956)
Tertiary: Piacenzian
species Tragelaphus rastafari Bibi, 2011
species Tragelaphus saraitu Geraads, Melillo & Haile-Selassie, 2009
Tertiary: Middle Pliocene

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1023581]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Tragelaphus Blainville, 1816]
Data retrieved on: 6 January 2020

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon