CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

colugos
Cynocephalidae Simpson, 1945

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Dermoptera - colugos

Scientific synonyms

Galeopithecidae

Other names

= flying lemurs

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 1

genus Cynocephalus Boddaert, 1768

Links and literature

CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Cynocephalidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments