CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

golden silk orb-weaver
Nephila Leach, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Arachnida - arachnids »  order Araneae - spiders »  family Araneidae - Orb-weaver spider »  subfamily Nephilinae - golden orb weavers

Scientific synonyms

Chondronephila Dahl, 1911
Cyphonephila Dahl, 1911
Dasynephila Dahl, 1912
Lionephila Dahl, 1911
Nothonephila Archer, 1958
Poecilonephila Dahl, 1911
Zeugonephila Dahl, 1911

Other names

= golden orb-weavers
= golden orb-web spider

CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

species Nephila comorana Strand, 1916
species Nephila constricta Karsch, 1879

Nephila constricta - 0000000001 1

species Nephila cornuta (Pallas, 1772)
species Nephila dirangensis Biswas & Biswas, 2006
species Nephila kuhlii (Doleschall, 1859)
species Nephila laurinae Thorell, 1881
species Nephila pakistaniensis Ghafoor & Beg, 2002
species Nephila pilipes (Fabricius, 1793) - Giant Woodspider

Nephila pilipes - 000000000101000

species Nephila tetragnathoides (Walckenaer, 1841)
species Nephila vitiana (Walckenaer, 1847)

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [48c9e45f-29dc-4d70-a92d-cb38b1bcacee]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Nephila Leach, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 2 April 2015
EN World Spider Catalog 21.0 [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidergen:01397]

World Spider Catalog: World Spider Catalog [http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/], Natural History Museum Bern [as Nephila Leach, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 3 August 2020

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments