CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

gibbons
Hylobatidae Gray, 1870

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Primates - primates »  superfamily Hominoidea

Other names

= lesser apes

Images

CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

genus Bunopithecus Matthew & Granger, 1923
genus Hoolock Haimoff et al., 1984 - hoolock gibbons
genus Hylobates Illiger, 1811 - gibbons
genus Junzi Turvey, Bruun, Ortiz, Hansford, Hu, Ding, Zhang & Chatterjee, 2018
genus Nomascus Miller, 1933
genus Symphalangus Gloger, 1841 - siamang

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon