CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

subfamily

Frog-legged beetles
Sagrinae Leach, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  family Chrysomelidae - leaf beetles

Other names

= Kangaroo beetles

Temporal range:Tertiary > Paleogene > Eocene > Middle Eocene – recent
EdCaCaCaCaOrOrOrSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPePePeTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEoOlMiPliPleHol

Included taxa

Number of records: 5

tribus Carpophagini Chapuis, 1874
tribus Diaphanopsidini Monrós, 1958
tribus Megamerini Chapuis, 1874
tribus Sagrini Leach, 1815

Fossil taxa

genus Eosagra Haupt, 1950 inc.sed.
Tertiary: Middle Eocene

Links and literature

EN Bouchard et al. (2011): Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta), ZooKeys 88: 1–972. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.88.807 [as Sagrinae Leach, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon