CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

subfamily

colobid and leaf monkeys
Colobinae

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Primates - primates »  family Cercopithecidae - old world monkeys

Other names

= colobine monkeys
= langurs

Images

Nasalis larvatus - Proboscis Monkey

Nasalis larvatus - Proboscis Monkey

Author: Adam Slavický

Colobus guereza caudatus - Mt. Kilimanjaro Guereza

Colobus guereza caudatus - Mt. Kilimanjaro Guereza

Author: Zdeněk Chalupa

Included taxa

Number of records: 18

genus Cercopithecoides Mollett, 1947
genus Colobus Illiger, 1811
genus Dolichopithecus Depéret, 1889
genus Libypithecus Stromer, 1913
genus Mesopithecus Wagner, 1839
genus Microcolobus Benefit & Pickford, 1986
genus Nasalis É. Geoffroy, 1812
genus Paracolobus Leakey, 1969
genus Parapresbytis Kalmykov & Maschenko, 1992
genus Piliocolobus Rochebrune, 1877 - red colobus
genus Presbytis Eschscholtz, 1821
genus Procolobus Rochebrune, 1877
genus Pygathrix É. Geoffroy, 1812
genus Rhinocolobus M.G. Leakey, 1982
genus Rhinopithecus Milne-Edwards, 1872
genus Semnopithecus Desmarest, 1822
genus Simias Miller, 1903
genus Trachypithecus Reichenbach, 1862 - lutung

Links and literature

CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Colobinae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon