CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

<< Go back one level - Cebidae - new world monkeys

subfamily

marmosets
Callitrichinae

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Primates - primates »  family Cebidae - new world monkeys

Scientific synonyms

Callimiconinae
Callithrichidae
Callithricidae
Callithricinae
Callitrichidae

Other names

= marmosets and tamarins
= tamarins

Images

Callimico goeldii - Goeldi's Monkey

Callimico goeldii - Goeldi's Monkey

Author: Ivan Mikšík

Callithrix jacchus - White-tufted-ear Marmoset

Callithrix jacchus - White-tufted-ear Marmoset

Author: Ivan Mikšík

Saguinus oedipus - Cotton-top Tamarin

Saguinus oedipus - Cotton-top Tamarin

Author: zbyněk špringer

Callitrichinae in BioLib

Functions restricted to taxon Callitrichinae

CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

genus Callibella van Roosmalen & van Roosmalen, 2003
genus Callimico Miranda-Ribeiro, 1912
genus Callithrix Erxleben, 1777 - atlantic marmosets
genus Cebuella Gray, 1866 - pygmy marmosets
genus Leontopithecus Lesson, 1844 - lion tamarins
genus Mico Lesson, 1840 - Amazonian Marmosets
genus Mohanamico Luchterhand et al., 1986
genus Saguinus Hoffmannsegg, 1807 - Tamarins

Callitrichinae incertae sedis

genus Lagonimico Kay, 1994
genus Micodon Setoguchi & Rosenberger, 1985

Links and literature

CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Callimiconinae]
CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Callithrichidae]
CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Callithricinae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon