CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

divisio

flowering plants
Magnoliophyta Cronquist, Takht. & W.Zimm.

kingdom Plantae - plants

Scientific synonyms

Angiospermae
Anthophyta

Other names

= angiosperms

Temporal range:Cretaceous > Lower Cretaceous – recent

EdCaCaCaCaOrOrOrSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPePePeTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEoOlMiPliPleHol

Images

Cypripedium calceolus - Lady's-slipper

Cypripedium calceolus - Lady's-slipper

Author: Jiří Ohryzek

Magnolia stellata - Star Magnolia

Magnolia stellata - Star Magnolia

Author: Petr Vobořil

Adonis aestivalis - Summer Pheasant's-eye

Adonis aestivalis - Summer Pheasant's-eye

Author: Vojtěch Herman

Functions restricted to taxon Magnoliophyta

Important groups

Rosopsida - eudicots, Magnoliopsida, Liliopsida - monocotyledons

Recently completed profiles

Euphorbia vajravelui Binojk. & Balakr.

Included taxa

Number of records: 7

class Magnoliopsida Brongn.
class Liliopsida Batsch - monocotyledons
class Rosopsida Batsch - eudicots

Fossil taxa

family Archaefructaceae Sun, Ji, Dilcher, Zheng, Nixon & Wang inc.sed.
genus Acoxylon Velenovský & Viniklář inc.sed.
genus Euanthus Liu & Wang inc.sed.
genus Nanjinganthus Fu et al. inc.sed.

Links and literature

EN Novikoff A., Barabasz-Krasny B. (2015): System of Embryophytes [https://phytomorphology.org/personal-inf...], Plant Systematics: 23-63. Liga-Pres [as Magnoliophyta Cronq., Takht. et Zimerm. ex Reveal]
Data retrieved on: 2 January 2020

Data source info

Kubát et al. (2002): Klíč ke květeně České republiky, Academia, Praha
czech species

Stevens P. F.: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
Orders, family and subfamily treatment
[Data retrieved on: 21 February 2010]

Watson L. , Dallwitz M. J.: Families of Flowering Plants
genus placing, family names

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon