CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

<< Go back one level - Scorpaeniformes - scorpionfishes and flatheads

family

wasp fishes
Tetrarogidae

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Scorpaeniformes - scorpionfishes and flatheads

Other names

= waspfishes

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 17

genus Ablabys Kaup, 1873
genus Centropogon Günther, 1860
genus Coccotropsis Barnard, 1927
genus Cottapistus Bleeker, 1876
genus Glyptauchen Günther, 1860
genus Gymnapistes Swainson, 1839
genus Liocranium Ogilby, 1903
genus Neocentropogon Matsubara, 1943
genus Neovespicula Mandrytsa, 2001
genus Notesthes Ogilby, 1903
genus Ocosia Jordan & Starks, 1904
genus Paracentropogon Bleeker, 1876
genus Pseudovespicula Mandrytsa, 2001
genus Richardsonichthys Smith, 1958
genus Snyderina Jordan & Starks, 1901
genus Tetraroge Günther, 1860
genus Vespicula Jordan & Richardson, 1910

Links and literature


Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase [http://www.fishbase.org]
[Data retrieved on: 11 March 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments