CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

boatbills
Monarchidae Bonaparte, 1854

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Passeriformes - perching birds

Scientific synonyms

Monarchinae

Other names

= monarchs

Included taxa

Number of records: 14

genus Arses Lesson, 1830
genus Chasiempis Cabanis, 1847
genus Clytorhynchus Elliot, 1870
genus Eutrichomyias Meise, 1939
genus Hypothymis Boie, 1826
genus Mayrornis Wetmore, 1932
genus Metabolus Bonaparte, 1854
genus Monarcha Vigors & Horsfield, 1827
genus Myiagra Vigors & Horsfield, 1827
genus Neolalage Mathews, 1928
genus Pomarea Bonaparte, 1854
genus Symposiachrus Bonaparte, 1854
genus Terpsiphone Gloger, 1827
genus Trochocercus Cabanis, 1850

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [326d62bb-1994-4bf1-a396-d25ca4131029]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Monarchidae Bonaparte, 1854]
Data retrieved on: 31 January 2015
EN Gill F. & Donsker D.: IOC World Bird List 3.3 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Monarchidae]
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Monarchidae Bonaparte, 1854]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments