CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

class

bivalves
Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  superclassis Diasoma

Scientific synonyms

Acephala
Aglossa
Anodontoda
Conchophora
Cormopoda
Dithra
Elatobranchiata
Elatocephala
Lamellibranchia
Lamellibranchiata

Other names

= clams
= shellfishes

Temporal range:Cambrian – recent

EdCaCaCaCaOrdOrdOrdSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPerPerPerTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEocOlMioPliPleHol

Images

Functions restricted to taxon Bivalvia

Important groups

Veneridae - venus clams, Cardiidae - cockles, Pectinidae
CZ   EN  
A class of marine, estuarine or freshwater bivalve mollusks, in which the body is enclosed within two calcareous valves, or shells
Author: Jan Delsing

Recently completed profiles

Nipponoclava gigantea (G.B. Sowerby, 1888)
Laternula truncata J. B. Lamarck, 1818
Pedum spondyloideum J. F. Gmelin, 1791
Tritogonia verrucosa T. Say, 1834
Bassina yatei Gray, 1835
Acesta philippinensis (P. Bartsch, 1913)
Bathymodiolus mauritanicus von Cosel, 2002
Septifer bilocularis (C. Linnaeus, 1758)
Spondylus tenellus L. A. Reeve, 1856
Pandora pulchella Yokoyama, 1926

saritoxin, glochidium

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

subclass Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889
subclass Autobranchia Grobben, 1894
subclass Heterodonta Neumayr, 1883
subclass Pteriomorphia Beurlen, 1944

Fossil taxa

order Fordillida Pojeta, 1975 inc.sed.
order Tuarangiida MacKinnon, 1982 inc.sed.
family Cardiolariidae Cope, 1997 inc.sed.
family Cirravidae Chernyshev, 1935 inc.sed.
family Laurskiidae Khalfin, 1948 inc.sed.
genus Phyllonia Su, 1980 inc.sed.

Links and literature

CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Bivalvia]
CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Bivalvia]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013
EN Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca), Paleontological Contributions 4 [as Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758 in 1758–1759]
Data retrieved on: 6 April 2014

Data source info

Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca), Paleontological Contributions 4
[Data retrieved on: 06 April 2014]

Bieler, R., Carter, J.G. & Coan, E.V. (2010): Classification of Bivalve Families, Malacologia 52(2): 113-133
[Data retrieved on: 06 April 2014]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon