CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

eggflies
Hypolimnas Hübner, 1819

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  family Nymphalidae - brushfoots »  tribus Junoniini

Scientific synonyms

Diadema Boisduval, 1832 nec Gray, 1825
Esoptria Hübner, 1819
Eucalia Felder, 1861
Euralia Westwood, 1850

Other names

= diadems

Included taxa

Number of records: 30

species Hypolimnas alimena (Linnaeus, 1758) - Blue-banded Eggfly
species Hypolimnas anomala (Wallace, 1869) - Malayan Eggfly
species Hypolimnas antevorta (Distant, 1879)
species Hypolimnas anthedon (Doubleday, 1845) - Variable Eggfly

Hypolimnas anthedon - 000000000011

species Hypolimnas antilope (Cramer, 1777)

Hypolimnas antilope - 0000000001 1

species Hypolimnas aubergeri Hecq, 1987
species Hypolimnas aurifascia Mengel, 1903
species Hypolimnas bartelotti Grose-Smith, 1890

Hypolimnas bartelotti - 000000000111

species Hypolimnas bolina (Linnaeus, 1758) - Common Eggfly

Hypolimnas bolina - 0000100001111

species Hypolimnas chapmani (Hewitson, 1873)
species Hypolimnas deceptor (Trimen, 1873) - Deceptive Eggfly
species Hypolimnas deois (Hewitson, 1858)
species Hypolimnas dexithea (Hewitson, 1863) - Madagascar diadem

Hypolimnas dexithea - 000000000111

species Hypolimnas dimona Fruhstorfer, 1913
species Hypolimnas dinarcha (Hewitson, 1865)
species Hypolimnas diomea (Hewitson, 1861)

Hypolimnas diomea - 000010000111

species Hypolimnas euploeoides Rothschild, 1915
species Hypolimnas exiguus Samson, 1980
species Hypolimnas fraterna (Wallace)
species Hypolimnas inopinata Waterhouse, 1920
species Hypolimnas macarthuri Neidhoefer, 1972
species Hypolimnas mechowi (Dewitz, 1884)
species Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764) - False Plain Tiger

Hypolimnas misippus - 0000000001111

species Hypolimnas monteironis (Druce, 1874) - Black-tipped Diadem
species Hypolimnas octocula (Rothschild, 1918)
species Hypolimnas pandarus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hypolimnas pandarus - 000000000111

species Hypolimnas pithoeka (Wallace)
species Hypolimnas salmacis (Druce, 1773) - Blue Diadem

Hypolimnas salmacis - 000000000011

species Hypolimnas saundersii (Hewitson, 1869)
species Hypolimnas usambara (Ward, 1872) - Red Spot Diadem

Hypolimnas usambara - 0000000001 1


Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [ab1af322-9bf4-4564-9e90-a9ae96e87eaf]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Hypolimnas Hübner, 1819]
Data retrieved on: 20 February 2014

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments