CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Trumpet snails
Planorbidae Rafinesque, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Gastropoda - gastropods »  order Pulmonata - pulmonates »  superfamily Planorboidea

Other names

= Ram’s horn snails
= Ramshorn snails

A  B  C  D  F  G  H  I  K  L  M  N  P  R  S  U  V  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 53

genus Acrorbis N. H. J. Odhner, 1937
genus Africanogyrus H. Özdikmen & M.C. Darilmaz, 2007
genus Afrogyrorbis Y.I. Starobogatov, 1967
genus Ameriana E. Strand, 1928
genus Amerianna Strand, 1928
genus Amphigyra Pilsbry, 1906
genus Ancylastrum Bourguignat, 1853
genus Ancylus O. F. Müller, 1774
genus Anisancylus Pilsbry, 1924
genus Anisus Studer, 1820
genus Bathyomphalus Charpentier, 1837
genus Bayardella Burch, 1977
genus Biomphalaria Preston, 1910
genus Bulinus Mueller, 1781
genus Burnupia B. Walker, 1912
genus Camptoceras Benson, 1843
genus Choanomphalus Gerstfeldt, 1859
genus Drepanotrema Crosse & P. Fischer, 1880
genus Ferrissia Walker, 1903 - ancylid
genus Glyptophysa Crosse, 1872
genus Gundlachia L. Pfeiffer, 1849
genus Gyraulus Charpentier, 1837 - gyro
genus Hebetancylus H.A. Pilsbry, 1914
genus Helicorbis Benson, 1855
genus Helisoma Swainson, 1840
genus Hippeutis Charpentier, 1837
genus Hovorbis D.S. Brown & Mandahl-Barth, 1973
genus Indoplanorbis T.N. Annandale & B. Prashad, 1920
genus Isidorella Tate, 1896
genus Kessneria Walker & Ponder, 2001
genus Laevapex B. Walker, 1903
genus Leichhardtia Walker, 1988
genus Lentorbis Mandahl-Barth, 1954
genus Menetus H. & A. Adams, 1855
genus Miratesta P.B. Sarasin & K.F. Sarasin, 1897
genus Neoplanorbis Pilsbry, 1906
genus Patelloplanorbis Hubendick, 1957
genus Pettancyclus Iredale, 1943
genus Physastra Tapparone-Canefri, 1883
genus Planorbarius Froriep, 1806 - ramshorn
genus Planorbella Haldemann, 1843
genus Planorbis O. F. Müller, 1774
genus Planorbula S.S. Haldeman, 1842
genus Polypylis Pilsbry in Pilsbry & Ferriss, 1906
genus Promenetus Baker, 1935
genus Protancylus Sarasin, 1897
genus Rhodacmaea Walker
genus Rhodacmea B. Walker, 1917
genus Segmentina Fleming, 1818
genus Segmentorbis Mandahl-Barth, 1954
genus Stimulator Iredale, 1944
genus Uncancylus Pilsbry, 1914
genus Vorticifex Meek in Dall, 1870

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [114548]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Planorbidae Rafinesque, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
EN Australian Faunal Directory [f8c21b30-c415-46fe-b48c-20f39542d2ed]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Planorbidae]
Data retrieved on: 22 July 2015
CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Planorbidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments