CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

gladiators
Mantophasmatidae Zompro, Klass, Kristensen & Adis, 2002

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Notoptera

Scientific synonyms

Mantophasmatodea Zompro, Klass, Kristensen & Adis, 2002

Other names

= mantophasmatodeans

Temporal range:Jurassic - recent

Images

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Related glossary terms

living fossil

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

subfamily Mantophasmatinae Zompro, Klass, Kristensen & Adis, 2002
genus Adicophasma Engel & Grimaldi, 2004
genus Ensiferophasma Zompro, 2005
genus Juramantophasma Huang, Nel, Zompro & Waller, 2008
genus Raptophasma Zompro, 2001

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon