CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Hydrobiidae Troschel, 1857

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Gastropoda - gastropods »  order Littorinimorpha »  superfamily Truncatelloidea

Scientific synonyms

incl. Pyrgulinae
Paludestrinidae Newton, 1891
Pyrgulidae Brusina, 1882

Other names

= hydrobiid snails

Description

Shell minute to small, usually 1-10 mm in height (but up to 50 mm), dextrally coiled, planispiral to aciculate, phaneromphalous to cryptomphalous, with about 2-8 whorls. Body whorl often loosened, shell sometimes partially uncoiling to assume a corkscrew or horn-like shape. Shell thin to fairly solid, transparent to white. Periostracum generally thin, rarely elaborated as hair-like or other projections; often colored, usually uniformly but rarely with band-like patterns. Aperture holostomatous, sometimes thickened, sinuous, deflected or flared, but without notches, canals, siphonal grooves, or denticulations. Shell usually smooth except for collaboral growth-lines, but occasionally with sculpture of reticulations, carinae, spines, or cords. Protoconch usually paucipsiral, rarely multispiral, usually dome-like, smooth or with sculpture of wrinkles, pits, or spiral lines.
Operculum usually well-formed, rarely rudimentary, corneous, usually paucispiral, rarely multispiral or conical. Ventral (very rarely dorsal) opercular surface sometimes with elevated corneous or whitened (calcareous?) ridges or pegs.
Head-foot, mantle, and visceral coil often pigmented externally with melanin granules ranging from pale grey to dark purple-black; yellow granules rarely present Cephalic tentacles sometimes with transverse pigment bars, eyes often ringed with internal patch of yellow hyaline granules. Internal organs and structures variously colored. Subterranean animals often completely unpigmented.
Foot strong, mobile, retractile into shell, truncate anteriorly, rounded behind, with lateral auriculate lobes, without suprapedal fold and omniphoric grooves. Anterior mucous glands discharging through narrow groove across anterior edge of foot; posterior mucous glands absent Pedal tentacles, lobes, or cirri absent. Movement by ciliary gliding. Cephalic tentacles filiform, with parallel sides and blunt or rounded tips, usually circular in cross-section. Eyes in bases of tentacles, usually in discrete swellings on outer sides. Tentacles usually symmetrical, often with patches or tracts of ciliary tufts (combinations of motile and non-motile) on dorsal and/or ventral surfaces. Head, floor of pallial cavity also sometimes strongly ciliated. Mantle edge rarely papillate or with a single pallial tentacle. Mantle cavity floor smooth, without ridges.
Kabat A.R. & Hershler R. The Prosobranch Snail Family Hydrobiidae (Gastropoda: Rissooidea): Review of Classification and Supraspecific Taxa.
Author: Jan Delsing

Included taxa

Number of records: 47

subfamily Belgrandiinae De Stefani, 1877
subfamily Hydrobiinae Troschel, 1857
subfamily Benedictiinae Clessin, 1878
subfamily Hemistomiinae
subfamily Micropyrgulinae
subfamily Nymphophilinae
subfamily Pseudamnicolinae Radoman, 1977
subfamily Turricaspinae

Unplaced taxa

genus Akiyoshia Kuroda & Habe, 1954 inc.sed.
genus Austropyrgus Cotton, 1942
genus Beddomeia Petterd, 1889
genus Caldicochlea Ponder, 1997
genus Caspiohydrobia Starobogatov, 1970
genus Chilopyrgula Brusina, 1896
genus Cincinnatia Pilsbry, 1891
genus Dasyscias F. G. Thompson & Hershler, 1991
genus Dianella Gude, 1913
genus Euxinipyrgula T.Y. Sitnikova & Y.I. Starobogatov, 1999
genus Fonscochlea Ponder, Hershler & Jenkins, 1989
genus Ginaia Brusina, 1896
genus Heideella Backhuys & Boeters, 1974
genus Heterocyclus Crosse, 1872
genus Intermaria Delicado, Pešić & Glöer, 2016
genus Jardinella Iredale & Whitley, 1938
genus Kaskakia Glöer & Pešić, 2012
genus Nanocochlea Ponder & Clark, 1993
genus Neofossarulus Polinski, 1929
genus Neohoratia Schütt, 1961
genus Ohridopyrgula Radoman, 1983
genus Phrantela Iredale, 1943
genus Pseudopaludinella Mabille, 1877
genus Pseudotricula Ponder, 1992
genus Pyrgohydrobia Radoman, 1955
genus Pyrgula de Cristofori & Jan, 1832
genus Raphinema Vaught, 1989
genus Sarkhia Glöer & Pešić, 2012
genus Somatogyrus Gill, 1863
genus Stankovicia Polinski, 1929
genus Sulawesidrobia Ponder & Haase, 2005
genus Sumia Glöer & Mrkvicka, 2015
genus Taylorconcha Hershler, Fre, Johann, Bowl & Thomps, 1994
genus Trachyochridia Polinski, 1929
genus Victodrobia Ponder & Clark, 1993
genus Westrapyrgus Ponder, Clark & Miller, 1999
genus Xestopyrgula Polinski, 1929
species Ampullaria tasmanica T. Woods, 1877 inc.sed.
species Paludina preissii Philippi, 1846 inc.sed.

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [104509]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Hydrobiidae Troschel, 1857]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Hydrobiidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 6
Comments


Explanations

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon