CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

superfamily

risso shells
Rissooidea J. E. Gray, 1847

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Gastropoda - gastropods »  order Littorinimorpha

Scientific synonyms

Rissoidea

Other names

= rissooidean snails

Included taxa

Number of records: 9

family Barleeiidae J. E. Gray, 1857
family Emblandidae Ponder, 1985
family Helicostoidae Pruvot-Fol, 1937
family Lironobidae Ponder, 1957
family Rissoidae J. E. Gray, 1847
family Rissoinidae Stimpson, 1865
family Zebinidae Coan, 1964

Fossil taxa

family Mesocochliopidae Yu, 1987
family Palaeorissoinidae Gründel & Kowalke, 2002

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon