CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Turritellas
Turritellidae Lovén, 1847

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Gastropoda - gastropods »  order Unassigned Caenogastropoda »  superfamily Cerithioidea - Ceriths

Other names

= Auger Shells

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

subfamily Turritellinae Lovén, 1847
subfamily Vermiculariinae Faustino, 1928
subfamily Pareorinae
subfamily Protominae
subfamily Turritellopsinae
genus Orectospira W.H. Dall, 1925

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [736209dd-76f6-413b-8097-fb9480c82b36]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Turritellidae]
Data retrieved on: 15 February 2015
CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Turritellidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments