CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

class

gastropods
Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  superclassis Cyrtosoma

Other names

= slugs
= snails

Images

Lymnaea stagnalis - Swamp Lymnaea

Lymnaea stagnalis - Swamp Lymnaea

Author: Ondřej Zicha

Lissachatina fulica - African Land Snail

Lissachatina fulica - African Land Snail

Author: Jiří Novák

Functions restricted to taxon Gastropoda

Important groups

Fissurellidae - Keyhole Limpets, Chilodontidae, Marginellidae - Margin Shells, Buccinidae - Whelks, Muricidae - Muricids, Conidae, Hipponicidae - Bonnet-limpets, Cypraeidae - Cowries, Epitoniidae - Wentletraps, Pulmonata - pulmonates
CZ   EN  

Description

THE Gastropods are specially characterized, firstly, by their asymmetrical organization ; secondly, by their well-developed head ; and, thirdly, by their shell, which is formed of one piece, and coiled in a spiral, at least in the larval stage. The asymmetry of some of the principal organs of the body is the chief characteristic of the Gastropoda. The essential feature of this asymmetry is that the anus generally lies to one side of the median plane ; that the ctenidium (gill-combs), the osphradium (olfactory organs), the hypobranchial gland (or pallial mucous gland), and the auricle of the heart are single, or at least are more developed on one side of the body than the other ; and that there is only one genital orifice, which lies on the same side of the body as the anus.
The diet of Gastropoda varies according to the group under consideration. Generally speaking, the carnivorous habit is due to specialisation ; various forms live and feed on colonial invertebrates, such as Hydrozoa. Some Gastropoda are parasitic, generally in or upon Echinoderms.
Suter, H. 1913. Manual of the New Zealand Mollusca.
Author: Jan Delsing

Recently completed profiles

Polygona bernadensis (Bullock, 1974)
Lamellilatirus boucheti Lyons & Snyder, 2019
Lamellilatirus corrugatus Lyons & Snyder, 2019
Lyonsifusus carvalhoriosi (Macsotay & Campos, 2001)
Fasciolaria guyanensis Lyons & Snyder, 2016
Graphis blanda Finlay, 1924
Graphis Jeffreys, 1867
Turbonilla tauranga Laws, 1937
Turbonilla delli A. W. B. Powell, 1979

Included taxa

Number of records: 25

subclass Patellogastropoda Lindberg, 1986 - Limpets
subclass Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980
subclass Cocculiniformia Haszprunar, 1987
subclass Neritimorpha
subclass Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960
subclass Heterobranchia J. E. Gray, 1840
subclass Neomphalina Bouchet

Fossil taxa

superfamily Loxonematoidea Koken, 1889 inc.sed.
family Codonocheilidae Miller, 1889 inc.sed.
family Crassimarginatidae Frýda et al., 2002 inc.sed.
family Holopeidae Wenz, 1938 inc.sed.
family Paraturbinidae Cossmann, 1916 inc.sed.
family Planitrochidae Knight, 1956 inc.sed.
family Pragoserpulinidae Frýda, 1998 inc.sed.
family Pseudophoridae Miller, 1889 inc.sed.
family Raphistomatidae Koken, 1896 inc.sed.
family Rhytidopilidae Starobogatov, 1976 inc.sed.
family Scoliostomatidae Frýda et al., 2002 inc.sed.
family Sinuopeidae Wenz, 1938 inc.sed.
family Yuopisthonematidae Nützel, 2017 inc.sed.

Links and literature

CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Gastropoda]
CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Gastropoda]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon