CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

phylum

mollusks
Mollusca Cuvier, 1795

kingdom Animalia - animals »  subdivisio Protostomia - protostomes

Other names

= molluscs

Temporal range:Cambrian – recent

EdCaCaCaCaOrdOrdOrdSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPerPerPerTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEocOlMioPliPleHol

Images

Succinea putris - European Ambersnail

Succinea putris - European Ambersnail

Author: Michal Maňas

Octopus vulgaris - Common Octopus

Octopus vulgaris - Common Octopus

Author: Vladimír Motyčka

Functions restricted to taxon Mollusca

Important groups

Bivalvia - bivalves, Cephalopoda - cephalopods, Gastropoda - gastropods
CZ  

Recently completed profiles

Pyrene flava (Bruguière, 1789)
Pseudamycla dermestoidea J. B. Lamarck, 1822 - Dermestoid Dove-shell
Parviterebra trilineata (A. Adams & Angas, 1864)
Parviterebra brazieri (Angas, 1875) - Brazier's Dove-shell
Mitrella tenuis Gaskoin, 1852 - White-based Dove-shell
Mitrella tayloriana (Reeve, 1859)
Mitrella menkeana L. A. Reeve, 1858 - Pointed Dove-shell
Mitrella lincolnensis L. A. Reeve, 1859 - Port Lincoln Dove-shell
Mitrella intexta Gaskoin, 1852
Mitrella australis Gaskoin, 1851

Included taxa

Number of records: 5

subphylum Amphineura
subphylum Conchifera Gegenbaur, 1878 - shell-bearers

Fossil taxa

class Helcionelloida Peel, 1991 inc.sed.
class Paragastropoda Linsley & Kier, 1984 inc.sed.
family Halkieriidae Poulsen, 1967 inc.sed.
Cambrian: Lower Cambrian – Middle Cambrian

Links and literature

CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Mollusca]
CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Mollusca]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013

Data source info

Bruyne R. H. de (2004): Encyklopedie ulit a lastur, 1. vydání, Rebo Productions CZ, Dobřejovice, 336 pp.
Gastropoda - systém mořských čeledí, Cephalopoda – systém čeledí.

Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp.
všechny české názvy těchto skupin: Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda.

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory, Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra
Australian Faunal Directory Checklist Output
Group: NONMARINEMOLLUSCA
Generation Date: October 23, 2008 11:11:31 AMGMT
[Data retrieved on: 08 January 2009]

Čejka T.: Ekologie měkkýšů
Pro checklist Slovenska - 7th June 2002 Mollusca Slovaciae http://mujweb.cz/veda/snails/checklist.h...

de Jong, Y.S.D.M. (ed.): Fauna Europaea
Bank, Ruud A. (ed.). 2006. Mollusca. Fauna Europaea version 1.1, http://www.faunaeur.org
[Data retrieved on: 15 September 2006]

Juřičková L., Horsák M., Beran L. (2001): Check-list of the molluscs (Mollusca) of the Czech Republic, Acta Soc. Zool. Bohem., Praha
25-40

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments - 2


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon