CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

woodpeckers
Picidae Leach, 1820

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Piciformes

Other names

= woodpeckers, piculets and wrynecks

Images

Jynx torquilla - Eurasian Wryneck

Jynx torquilla - Eurasian Wryneck

Author: Milan Fulín

Dendrocopos major - Great Spotted Woodpecker

Dendrocopos major - Great Spotted Woodpecker, male

Author: Jan Jindra

Dryocopus lineatus - Lineated Woodpecker

Dryocopus lineatus - Lineated Woodpecker

Author: Ondřej Prosický
CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 40

genus Blythipicus Bonaparte, 1854
genus Campephilus G. R. Gray, 1840
genus Campethera G. R. Gray, 1841
genus Celeus Boie, 1831
genus Chloropicus Malherbe, 1845
genus Chrysocolaptes Blyth, 1843
genus Chrysophlegma Gould, 1850
genus Colaptes Vigors, 1825
genus Dendrocopos Koch, 1816
genus Dendrocoptes Cabanis & Heine, 1863
genus Dendropicos Malherbe, 1849
genus Dinopium Rafinesque, 1814
genus Dryobates F. Boie, 1826
genus Dryocopus Boie, 1826
genus Gecinulus Blyth, 1845
genus Geocolaptes Swainson, 1832
genus Hemicircus Swainson, 1837
genus Jynx Linnaeus, 1758
genus Leiopicus Bonaparte, 1854
genus Leuconotopicus Malherbe, 1845
genus Meiglyptes Swainson, 1837
genus Melanerpes Swainson, 1832
genus Micropternus Blyth, 1845
genus Mulleripicus Bonaparte, 1854
genus Nesoctites Hargitt, 1890
genus Pardipicus Bonaparte, 1854
genus Picoides Lacépède, 1799
genus Piculus Spix, 1824
genus Picumnus Temminck, 1825
genus Picus Linnaeus, 1758
genus Reinwardtipicus Bonaparte, 1854
genus Sasia Hodgson, 1837
genus Sphyrapicus S. F. Baird, 1858
genus Veniliornis Bonaparte, 1854
genus Xiphidiopicus Bonaparte, 1854
genus Yungipicus Bonaparte, 1854

Fossil taxa

genus Australopicus Manegold & Louchart, 2012
Tertiary: Pliocene
genus Bathoceleus Brodkorb, 1959
genus Palaeonerpes Cracraft & Morony, 1969
genus Pliopicus Feduccia & Wilson, 1967

Links and literature

EN Gill F., Donsker D. & Rasmussen P. (eds): IOC World Bird List 11.1 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Picidae]
Data retrieved on: 3 December 2021
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Picidae Leach, 1820]
ES Lilleleht V. , Lõhmus A. (1997): Scientific, Estonian and English names of birds of Europe [as Picidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 July 2010

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon