CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

brown recluse spiders
Sicariidae Keyserling, 1880

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Arachnida - arachnids »  order Araneae - spiders »  superfamily Scytodoidea

Other names

= Fiddleback Spiders

Included taxa

Number of records: 3

genus Hexophthalma Karsch, 1879
genus Loxosceles Heineken & Lowe, 1832
genus Sicarius Walckenaer, 1847

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [107497]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Sicariidae Keyserling, 1880]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
EN Australian Faunal Directory [9197cc65-2800-4714-9ea6-3aed5cc42a09]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Sicariidae Keyserling, 1880]
Data retrieved on: 1 April 2015
EN World Spider Catalog 21.0 [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spiderfam:0110]

World Spider Catalog: World Spider Catalog [http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/], Natural History Museum Bern [as Sicariidae Keyserling, 1880]
Data retrieved on: 3 August 2020
CZ Kůrka A., Kovařík F. (2003): České názvy živočichů VI. Pavoukovci (Arachnida). I. Pavouci (Araneae) a štíři (Scorpiones), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 167 pp. [as Sicariidae Keyserling, 1880]
Data retrieved on: 11 May 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments