CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

pipistrelles
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Chiroptera - bats »  family Vespertilionidae - vespertilionid bats »  subfamily Vespertilioninae

Scientific synonyms

incl. Arielulus Hill & Harrison, 1987, Falsistrellus Troughton, 1943
Nannugo Kolenati, 1856

Other names

= pipistrelle bats

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 48

species Pipistrellus abramus Temminck, 1840
species Pipistrellus adamsi Kitchener, Caputi & Jones, 1986 - Cape York Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912 - Mt. Gargues Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus affinis (Dobson, 1871) - Chocolate Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus alaschanicus (Bobrinskii, 1926) - Alashanian Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus anchietae (Seabra, 1900) - Anchieta's Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus angulatus Peters, 1880
species Pipistrellus arabicus Harrison, 1979 - Arabian Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus ceylonicus (Kelaart, 1852) - Kelaart's Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus circumdatus (Temminck, 1840) - Black Gilded Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus collinus Thomas, 1920
species Pipistrellus coromandra (Gray, 1838) - Indian Pipistrelle

Pipistrellus coromandra - Indian Pipistrelle

species Pipistrellus cuprosus Hill & Francis, 1984 - Coppery Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902 - Egyptian Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus dhofarensis Benda, Reiter, Uhrin & Varadinova, 2016
species Pipistrellus dormeri (Dobson, 1875) - Dormer's Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus endoi Imaizumi, 1959 - Endo's Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus hanaki (Benda & Hulva, 2004)
species Pipistrellus hesperidus Temminck, 1840
species Pipistrellus hesperus (H. Allen, 1864) - Western Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959 - Aellen's Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus javanicus (Gray, 1838) - Javan Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817) - Kuhl's Pipistrelle

Pipistrellus kuhlii - Kuhl's Pipistrelle

species Pipistrellus maderensis (Dobson, 1878) - Madeira Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus mckenziei Kitchener, Caputi & Jones, 1986
species Pipistrellus minahassae (A. Meyer, 1899) - Minahassa Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus mordax (Peters, 1866) - Pungent Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus murrayi Andrews, 1900 - Christmas Island Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904 - Tiny Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus nathusii (Keyserling & Blasius, 1839) - Nathusius' Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus papuanus Peters & Doria, 1881
species Pipistrellus paterculus Thomas, 1915 - Mount Popa Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus permixtus Aellen, 1957 - Dar-es-salaam Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus petersi (A. Meyer, 1899) - Peters's Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774) - Common Pipistrele

Pipistrellus pipistrellus - Common Pipistrele

species Pipistrellus pygmaeus (Leach, 1825) - Soprano Pipistrelle

Pipistrellus pygmaeus - Soprano Pipistrelle

species Pipistrellus raceyi Bates, Ratrimomanarivo, Harrison & Goodman, 2006 - Racey's Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus rueppelli (J. Fischer, 1829) - Rüppel's Pipistrelle

Pipistrellus rueppelli - Rüppel's Pipistrelle

species Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861) - Rusty Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus societatis Hill, 1972 - Social Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus stenopterus (Dobson, 1875) - Narrow-winged Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus sturdeei Thomas, 1915 - Sturdee's Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus subflavus (F. Cuvier, 1832) - Eastern Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus tasmaniensis (Gould, 1858) - Eastern False Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus tenuis (Temminck, 1840) - Least Pipistrelle
species Pipistrellus torquatus Csorba & Lee, 1999 - Yellow-necked House Bat
species Pipistrellus wattsi Kitchener, 1986
species Pipistrellus westralis Koopman, 1984

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [1fb38490-1c69-4542-b681-fc86ec813581]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829]
Data retrieved on: 8 February 2015
EN Australian Faunal Directory [ffb1c3bd-277e-4921-8131-6cb2d2e06ab1]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Falsistrellus Troughton, 1944]
Data retrieved on: 8 February 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon