CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

vespertilionid bats
Vespertilionidae Gray, 1821

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Chiroptera - bats »  superfamily Vespertilionoidea

Other names

= evening bats

Images

Myotis daubentonii - Daubenton's Bat

Myotis daubentonii - Daubenton's Bat

Author: Miloš Anděra

Eptesicus nilssonii - Northern Bat

Eptesicus nilssonii - Northern Bat

Author: Miloš Anděra

Plecotus austriacus - Grey Big-eared Bat

Plecotus austriacus - Grey Big-eared Bat

Author: Vladimír Motyčka
CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 5

subfamily Kerivoulinae Miller, 1907
subfamily Murininae Miller, 1907
subfamily Tomopeatinae Miller, 1907
subfamily Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
genus Synemporion Ziegler, Howarth & Simmons, 2016

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [ced13aa6-c80d-4432-84c4-5b38242a4e5f]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Vespertilionidae]
Data retrieved on: 8 February 2015
CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Vespertilionidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon