CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

muntjacs
Muntiacus Rafinesque, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Cetartiodactyla - even-toed ungulates »  family Cervidae - deer and moose »  tribus Muntiacini - Muntjac Deer

Scientific synonyms

Megamuntiacus Do Tuoc, Vu Van Dung, Dawson, Arctander & Mackinnon, 1994

Other names

= barking deer

Type taxon:Cervus muntjak Zimmermann, 1780

Included taxa

Number of records: 23

species Muntiacus atherodes Groves & Grubb, 1982 - Bornean Yellow Muntjac

Muntiacus atherodes

species Muntiacus crinifrons (Sclater, 1885) - Hairy-fronted Muntjac

Muntiacus crinifrons

species Muntiacus feae (Thomas & Doria, 1889) - Fea's Muntjac

Muntiacus feae

species Muntiacus gigas Wei, Wu, Zhang & Han, 1990 - Giant Muntjac

Muntiacus gigas

species Muntiacus gongshanensis Ma in Ma, Wang & Shi, 1990 - Gongshan Muntjac
species Muntiacus montanus Robinson & Kloss, 1918 - Sumatran Muntjac
species Muntiacus muntjak (Zimmermann, 1780) - Southern Red Muntjac

Muntiacus muntjak

species Muntiacus putaoensis Amato, Egan & Rabinowitz, 1999 - Leaf Muntjac
species Muntiacus reevesi (Ogilby, 1839) - Reeve's Muntjac

Muntiacus reevesi

species Muntiacus rooseveltorum Osgood, 1932 - Roosevelt's Muntjac
species Muntiacus truongsonensis Giao, Tuoc, Dung, Wikramanayake, Amato, Arctander & MacKinnon, 1998 - Annamite Muntjac

Muntiacus truongsonensis

species Muntiacus vaginalis (Boddaert, 1785) - Northern Red Muntjac

Muntiacus vaginalis


Fossil taxa

species Muntiacus bohlini Teilhard de Chardin, 1940
species Muntiacus fenghoensis Chow, 1956
species Muntiacus hengduanshanensis Zong, Chen, Huang & Xu, 1996
species Muntiacus lacustris (Teilhard de Chardin & Trassaert, 1937)
species Muntiacus leilaoensis Dong, Pan & Liu, 2004
Tertiary: Upper Miocene
species Muntiacus nanus (Teilhard de Chardin & Trassaert, 1937)
species Muntiacus noringenensis Dong, 2007
species Muntiacus pliocaenicus Korotkevitch, 1965
species Muntiacus polonicus Czyzewska, 1968
species Muntiacus szechuanensis Young & Liu, 1950
species Muntiacus zhaotongensis Dong, Ji, Jablonski, Su & Li, 2014
Tertiary: Upper Miocene

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon