CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

class

ostracods
Ostracoda Latreille, 1802

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  subphylum Crustacea - crustaceans

Other names

= seed shrimp

Temporal range:Ordovician > Lower Ordovician – recent
EdCaCaCaCaOrOrOrSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPePePeTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEoOlMiPliPleHol

Images

CZ  

Taxonomy

Někdy klasifikováno jako třída nebo jako řád. 12 000 recentních, 30 000 fosilních druhů.

Included taxa

Number of records: 15

subclass Myodocopa
subclass Podocopa G. O. Sars, 1866

Unplaced taxa

order Beyrichicopida Pokorný, 1954 inc.sed.

Fossil taxa

order Leperditicopida Scott, 1961
family Karlsteinellidae Přibyl, 1952 inc.sed.
genus Algeriana Majoran, 1989 inc.sed.
genus Cytheropsis McCoy, 1849 inc.sed.
genus Kosoviellina Bouček & Přibyl, 1955 inc.sed.
genus Moorea Jones & Kirkby, 1869 inc.sed.
genus Naviculina Katz, 1957 inc.sed.
genus Netzkaina Gramm, 1988 inc.sed.
genus Olbia Pranskevichius, 1972 inc.sed.
genus Paenula Kuznetsova, 1957 inc.sed.
genus Rivillina Vannier, 1983
genus Trubinella Přibyl, 1950 inc.sed.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon

extinct taxon