CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

class

ostracods
Ostracoda Latreille, 1802

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  subphylum Crustacea - Crustaceans

Other names

= seed shrimp

Temporal range:Lower Ordovician - recent

EdCamCamCamOrdOrdOrdSilSilDevDevDevCarCarPerPerPerTrTrTrJurJurJurCreCrePalEocOlMioPliPleHol

Images

CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 13

subclass Myodocopa
subclass Podocopa G. O. Sars, 1866

Ostracoda incertae sedis

order Beyrichicopida Pokorný, 1954
family Karlsteinellidae Přibyl, 1952
genus Algeriana Majoran, 1989
genus Cytheropsis McCoy, 1849
genus Kosoviellina Bouček & Přibyl, 1955
genus Moorea Jones & Kirkby, 1869
genus Naviculina Katz, 1957
genus Netzkaina Gramm, 1988
genus Olbia Pranskevichius, 1972
genus Paenula Kuznetsova, 1957
genus Trubinella Přibyl, 1950

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon