CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

lipfern
Cheilanthes Sw.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Monilophyta - horsetails »  class Polypodiopsida »  order Polypodiales »  family Pteridaceae »  subfamily Cheilanthoideae

Scientific synonyms

Allosorus Bernh.
Chrysochosma (J. Sm.) Kummerle
Cincinalis Gled. ex Desv.
Leptolepidium K.H. Hsing & S.K. Wu
Neurosoria Mett. ex Kuhn
Oeosporangium Vis.
Pomatophytum M.E. Jones
Sinopteris C. Chr. & Ching

Other names

= Rock Fern

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  W  Y  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 89

species Cheilanthes acrostica (Balb.) Tod.

Cheilanthes acrostica

species Cheilanthes adianthoides T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant
species Cheilanthes aemula Maxon - Rival Lipfern
species Cheilanthes alabamensis (Buckl.) Kunze - Alabama Lipfern
species Cheilanthes albofusca Baker
species Cheilanthes andina Hook.
species Cheilanthes arequipensis (Maxon) R.M. Tryon & A.F. Tryon
species Cheilanthes arizonica (Maxon) Mickel - Arizona Lipfern
species Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia T.C. Chambers & H.M. Quirk - Rock Fern
species Cheilanthes bolborrhiza Mickel et Beitel
species Cheilanthes bonariensis (Willd.) Proctor - Golden Lipfern
species Cheilanthes bradei J. Prado et A.R. Sm.
species Cheilanthes brandegeei D.C. Eaton
species Cheilanthes brownii (Kuhn) Domin
species Cheilanthes buchtienii (Rosenst.) R. M. Tryon
species Cheilanthes canescens (Kunze) Mett.
species Cheilanthes cantangensis (R.M. Tryon) R.M. Tryon
species Cheilanthes caudata R. Br.
species Cheilanthes clevelandii D.C. Eat. - Cleveland's Lipfern
species Cheilanthes contigua Baker
species Cheilanthes cooperae D.C. Eat. - Cooper's Lipfern
species Cheilanthes covillei Maxon - Coville's Lipfern
species Cheilanthes deboeri Verdc.
species Cheilanthes distans (R. Br.) Mett. - Bristly Cloak Fern

Cheilanthes distans

species Cheilanthes eatonii Baker - Eaton's Lipfern
species Cheilanthes eriophora (Fée) Mett.
species Cheilanthes feei T. Moore - Slender Lipfern
species Cheilanthes fendleri Hook. - Fendler's Lipfern
species Cheilanthes fractifera R.M. Tryon
species Cheilanthes fragillima F. Muell.
species Cheilanthes fraseri Mett. ex Kuhn
species Cheilanthes geraniifolia (Weath.) R.M. Tryon et A.F. Tryon
species Cheilanthes glauca (Cav.) Mett.
species Cheilanthes glutinosa M. Kessler et A.R. Sm.
species Cheilanthes goyazensis (Taub.) Domin
species Cheilanthes gracillima D.C. Eat. - Lace Lipfern
species Cheilanthes grevilleoides H. Christ
species Cheilanthes harrisii Maxon
species Cheilanthes hassleri (Weath.) Ponce
species Cheilanthes hieronymi Herter
species Cheilanthes horridula Maxon - Rough Lipfern
species Cheilanthes hypoleuca (Kunze) Mett.
species Cheilanthes incarum Maxon
species Cheilanthes incisa Kunze
species Cheilanthes intertexta (Maxon) Maxon - Coastal Lipfern
species Cheilanthes kaulfussii Kunze - Kaulfuss' Lipfern
species Cheilanthes laciniata Sodiro
species Cheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C. Eat. - Hairy Lipfern
species Cheilanthes lendigera (Cav.) Sw. - Nitbearing Lipfern
species Cheilanthes leucopoda Link - Whitefoot Lipfern
species Cheilanthes lindheimeri Hook. - Fairyswords
species Cheilanthes lonchophylla (R.M. Tryon) R.M. Tryon et A.F. Tryon
species Cheilanthes lozanoi (Maxon) R.M. Tryon et A.F. Tryon
species Cheilanthes microphylla (Sw.) Sw. - Southern Lipfern
species Cheilanthes mollis (Kunze) C. Presl
species Cheilanthes newberryi (D.C. Eat.) Domin - Newberry's Lipfern
species Cheilanthes nitida (R. Br.) P.S. Green
species Cheilanthes notholaenoides (Desv.) Maxon ex Weatherby - Royal Lipfern
species Cheilanthes nudiuscula (R. Br.) T. Moore
species Cheilanthes obducta Mett. ex Kuhn
species Cheilanthes parryi (D.C. Eat.) Domin - Parry's Lipfern
species Cheilanthes paupercula (Kunze) Mett. - Streambank Lipfern
species Cheilanthes persica (Bory) Mett. ex Kuhn
species Cheilanthes peruviana (Desv.) T. Moore
species Cheilanthes pilosa Goldm.
species Cheilanthes praetermissa D.L. Jones
species Cheilanthes prenticei Luerss.
species Cheilanthes pruinata Kaulf.
species Cheilanthes pteridioides (Reichard) C. Chr.

Cheilanthes pteridioides

species Cheilanthes pumilio (R. Br.) F. Muell.
species Cheilanthes rufopunctata Rosenst.
species Cheilanthes sieberi Kunze - Mulga Fern

Cheilanthes sieberi

species Cheilanthes skinneri (Hook.) T. Moore
species Cheilanthes spiculata Mickel
species Cheilanthes squamosa Hook. & Grev

Cheilanthes squamosa

species Cheilanthes tenuifolia (Burm. f.) Sw. - Rock Fern
species Cheilanthes tomentosa Link - Woolly Lipfern
species Cheilanthes tryonii T. Reeves
species Cheilanthes venusta Fée
species Cheilanthes villosa Davenport ex Maxon - Villous Lipfern
species Cheilanthes viscida Davenport - Viscid Lipfern
species Cheilanthes volcanensis de la Sota
species Cheilanthes wootonii Maxon - Beaded Lipfern
species Cheilanthes wrightii Hook. - Wright's Lipfern
species Cheilanthes yavapensis Reeves ex Windham - Graceful Lipfern

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1374809]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Cheilanthes O. Swartz, 1806]
Data retrieved on: 9 December 2019
EN Novikoff A., Barabasz-Krasny B. (2015): System of Embryophytes [https://phytomorphology.org/personal-inf...], Plant Systematics: 23-63. Liga-Pres [as Cheilanthes Sw.]
Data retrieved on: 4 January 2020
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Cheilanthes Sw.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 96
Names (not confirmed) - 2
Comments