CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

cats
Felidae Fischer de Waldheim, 1817

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Mammalia - mammals »  order Carnivora - carnivores »  superfamily Feloidea

Other names

= felids

Images

Panthera uncia - Snow Leopard

Panthera uncia - Snow Leopard

Author: Vladimír Motyčka

Neofelis nebulosa - Clouded Leopard

Neofelis nebulosa - Clouded Leopard, female

Author: Josef Suchomel

Panthera leo persica - Asiatic Lion

Panthera leo persica - Asiatic Lion

Author: Milan Kořínek
CZ  

Intertaxon relationships

parasite: Dipylidium caninum (Linnaeus, 1758), Dioctophyme renale (Goeze, 1782), Toxascaris leonina (von Linstow, 1902), Toxocara cati (Schrank, 1788)

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

subfamily Acinonychinae Pocock, 1917 - Cheetahs
subfamily Felinae Fischer de Waldheim, 1817 - small cats
subfamily Pantherinae Pocock, 1917
subfamily Machairodontinae Gill, 1872 - sabre-toothed cats
subfamily Proailurinae Zittel, 1893
genus Pseudaelurus Gervais, 1850

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [df7fcd5c-ae3b-4556-9afc-d3413d4cd8b9]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Felidae]
Data retrieved on: 8 February 2015
CZ Anděra M. (1999): České názvy živočichů II. Savci (Mammalia), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 147 pp. [as Felidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 9
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon