CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

threefork polypody
Grammitis Sw.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Monilophyta - horsetails »  class Polypodiopsida »  order Polypodiales »  family Polypodiaceae »  subfamily Polypodioideae

Scientific synonyms

Chilopteris (C. Presl) Lindl.
Glyphotaenium J. Sm.
Lomaphlebia J. Sm.

Other names

= dwarf polypody

Included taxa

Number of records: 46

species Grammitis aspleniifolia (L.) Proctor - Spleenwort Dwarf Polypody
species Grammitis azorica (H. Schaf.) H. Schaf.
species Grammitis baldwinii (Baker) Copeland - Baldwin's Dwarf Polypody
species Grammitis basalis (Maxon ex C.V. Morton) Lellinger
species Grammitis billardierei Willd. - Finger Fern
species Grammitis blanchetii (C. Chr.) A.R. Sm.
species Grammitis bryophila (Maxon) F. Seym.
species Grammitis bufonis L.D. Gómez
species Grammitis daguensis (Hieron.) C.V. Morton
species Grammitis diminuta (Baker) Copel.
species Grammitis fluminensis Fée
species Grammitis forbesiana W.H. Wagner - Forbes' Dwarf Polypody
species Grammitis gameriana (Vareschi) Duek et Lellinger
species Grammitis garrettii Parris
species Grammitis graminea (Sw.) Ching
species Grammitis gunnii Parris
species Grammitis hessii (Maxon) Alain - Tape Dwarf Polypody
species Grammitis hookeri (Brack.) Copeland - Hooker's Dwarf Polypody

Grammitis hookeri

species Grammitis kegeliana (Kunze) Lellinger
species Grammitis leptopoda (C.H. Wright) Copel.
species Grammitis liesneri A.R. Sm.
species Grammitis limbata Fée
species Grammitis magellanica Desv.
species Grammitis marginella (Sw.) Sw.
species Grammitis megallanica Desv.
species Grammitis minor (Jenman) Proctor
species Grammitis mollissima (Fée) Proctor - Smooth Dwarf Polypody
species Grammitis nimbata (Jenman) Proctor - West Indian Dwarf Polypody
species Grammitis nudicarpa Copel.
species Grammitis paramicola L.E. Bishop
species Grammitis patagonica (C. Chr.) Parris
species Grammitis peritimundi L.E. Bishop et A.R. Sm.
species Grammitis pervillei (Mett. ex Kuhn) Tard.
species Grammitis poeppigiana (Mett.) Pic. Serm.
species Grammitis pseudociliata Parris
species Grammitis recondita C.V. Morton
species Grammitis setosora M. Kessler et A.R. Sm.
species Grammitis sherringii (Baker) Proctor - Sherring's Dwarf Polypody
species Grammitis sinuosa A.R. Sm.
species Grammitis stenophylla Parris
species Grammitis taxifolia (L.) Proctor - Yewleaf Dwarf Polypody
species Grammitis tegetiformis L.E. Bishop
species Grammitis tenella Kaulfuss - Kolokolo
species Grammitis trifurcata (L.) Copeland - Threefork Polypody
species Grammitis wattsii Copel.

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1365609]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Grammitis O. Swartz, 1801]
Data retrieved on: 9 December 2019
EN Novikoff A., Barabasz-Krasny B. (2015): System of Embryophytes [https://phytomorphology.org/personal-inf...], Plant Systematics: 23-63. Liga-Pres [as Grammitis Sw.]
Data retrieved on: 4 January 2020
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Grammitis Sw.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 78
Comments