CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

raintree
Samanea (DC.) Merr.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Fabales »  family Fabaceae - Legumes »  subfamily Mimosoideae

Other names

= Cow Tamarind
= French Tamarind
= Monkeypod
= Saman

Included taxa

Number of records: 2

species Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr. - Rain Tree

Samanea saman

species Samanea tubulosa (Benth.) Barneby & J.W. Grimes

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1383586]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Samanea (Bentham) Merrill, 1916]
Data retrieved on: 9 December 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Samanea Merr.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments