CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

whipbirds, jewel-babblers and quail-thrushes
Cinclosomatidae Mathews, 1922

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Passeriformes - perching birds

Other names

= Jewel-babblers and Quail-thrushes

Included taxa

Number of records: 2

genus Cinclosoma Vigors & Horsfield, 1827
genus Ptilorrhoa Peters, 1940

Links and literature

EN F. Gill, D. Donsker & P. Rasmussen (eds): IOC World Bird List 11.1 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Cinclosomatidae]
Data retrieved on: 22 April 2021
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Cinclosomatidae Mathews, 1922]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments