CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

pygmy chameleons
Rhampholeon Günther, 1874

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  order Squamata - lizards and snakes »  family Chamaeleonidae - chameleons »  subfamily Brookesiinae

Scientific synonyms

Rhinodigitum

Other names

= african leaf chameleons

Included taxa

Number of records: 19

species Rhampholeon acuminatus Mariaux & Tilbury, 2006
species Rhampholeon beraduccii Mariaux & Tilbury, 2006
species Rhampholeon boulengeri Steindachner, 1911 - Boulenger's Pygmy Chameleon
species Rhampholeon bruessoworum Branch, Bayliss & Tolley, 2014
species Rhampholeon chapmanorum Tilbury, 1992
species Rhampholeon gorongosae Broadley, 1971
species Rhampholeon hattinghi Tilbury & Tolley, 2015
species Rhampholeon marshalli Boulenger, 1906 - Marshall's Chameleon
species Rhampholeon maspictus Branch, Bayliss & Tolley, 2014
species Rhampholeon moyeri Menegon, Salvidio & Tilbury, 2002
species Rhampholeon nchisiensis (Loveridge, 1953) - Pitless Pygmy Chameleon
species Rhampholeon nebulauctor Branch, Bayliss & Tolley, 2014
species Rhampholeon platyceps Günther, 1893
species Rhampholeon spectrum (Buchholz, 1874) - Spectral Pygmy Chameleon

Rhampholeon spectrum

species Rhampholeon spinosus (Matschie, 1892) - Rosette-nosed Pygmy Chameleon
species Rhampholeon temporalis (Matschie, 1892) - Pitted Pigmy Chameleon

Rhampholeon temporalis

species Rhampholeon tilburyi Branch, Bayliss & Tolley, 2014
species Rhampholeon uluguruensis Tilbury & Emmrich, 1996 - Uluguru Pygmy Chameleon
species Rhampholeon viridis Mariaux & Tilbury, 2006

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1060058]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Rhampholeon Gunther, 1874]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments