CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Girdled Lizards
Cordylidae Mertens, 1937

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  order Squamata - lizards and snakes »  superfamily Scincomorpha

Scientific synonyms

Zonuridae

Other names

= Girdle-tail Lizards
= Spinytail Lizards

Temporal range:Tertiary > Paleogene > Eocene > Lower Eocene – recent
EdCaCaCaCaOrOrOrSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPePePeTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEoOlMiPliPleHol

Images

Smaug giganteus - Giant Girdled Lizard

Smaug giganteus - Giant Girdled Lizard

Author: Topi Pigula

Cordylus tropidosternum - Tropical Girdled Lizard

Cordylus tropidosternum - Tropical Girdled Lizard

Author: Milan Kořínek

Platysaurus orientalis - Sekukhune Flat Lizard

Platysaurus orientalis - Sekukhune Flat Lizard

Author: Libor Vaicenbacher
CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

genus Chamaesaura Schneider, 1801
genus Cordylus Laurenti, 1768
genus Hemicordylus Smith, 1838
genus Karusasaurus Stanley, Bauer, Jackman, Branch & Le Fras Nortier Mouton, 2011
genus Namazonurus Stanley, Bauer, Jackman, Branch & Mouton, 2011
genus Ninurta Stanley, Bauer, Jackman, Branch & Le Fras Nortier Mouton, 2011
genus Ouroborus Stanley, Bauer, Jackman, Branch & Le Fras Nortier Mouton, 2011
genus Platysaurus Smith, 1844
genus Pseudocordylus Smith, 1838
genus Smaug Stanley, Bauer, Jackman, Branch & Mouton, 2011

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments