CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

golden apple snail
Pomacea Perry, 1810

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Gastropoda - gastropods »  order Architaenioglossa »  family Ampullariidae - apple snails

Scientific synonyms

incl. Effusa
Conchylium Cuvier, 1816

Other names

= GAS

Intertaxon relationships

predator: Rostrhamus sociabilis (Vieillot, 1817) - Snail Kite, Rostrhamus hamatus (Temminck, 1821) - Slender-billed Kite

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  Z  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 76

species Pomacea aulanieri (Hupé & Deville, 1856)
species Pomacea auriformis (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea avellana (G. B. Sowerby III, 1909)
species Pomacea baeri (Dautzenberg, 1901)
species Pomacea bridgesi (Reeve, 1856) - Spiketopped Apple Snail

Pomacea bridgesi - 000000000111

species Pomacea bulla (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea buxea (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea canaliculata (Lamarck, 1822) - Channeled Applesnail

Pomacea canaliculata - 0000000001 1

species Pomacea castelloi (G. B. Sowerby III, 1894)
species Pomacea catamarcensis (G. B. Sowerby III, 1875)
species Pomacea cerasum (Hanley, 1854)
species Pomacea cingulata (Philippi, 1852)

Pomacea cingulata - 0000000001 1

species Pomacea citreum (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea columellaris (Gould, 1848)

Pomacea columellaris - 0000000001 1

species Pomacea conoldea (Martens, 1899)
species Pomacea cornucopia (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea costaricana (Martens, 1899)
species Pomacea cousini (Jousseaume, 1877)
species Pomacea cumingi (Reeve, 1843)

Pomacea cumingi - 000000000011

species Pomacea curumim Simone, 2004
species Pomacea cyclostoma (Spix in Wagner, 1827)

Pomacea cyclostoma - 000000000111

species Pomacea dacostae (G. B. Sowerby III, 1909)
species Pomacea decussate (Moricand, 1836)
species Pomacea diffusa Blume, 1957
species Pomacea doliodes (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea dysoni (Hanley, 1854)
species Pomacea electrina (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea erogata (Fisher & Crosse, 1890)
species Pomacea erronea (Nevill, 1877)
species Pomacea exigua (Philippi, 1852)

Pomacea exigua - 0000000001 1

species Pomacea eximia (Dunker, 1853)
species Pomacea expansa (Miller, 1879)
species Pomacea flagellata (Say, 1827)

Pomacea flagellata - 0000000001 1

species Pomacea glauca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pomacea glauca - 00000000010100

species Pomacea gossei (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea guyanensis (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822)

Pomacea guyanensis - 000000000111000

species Pomacea hanleyi (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea haustrum (Reeve, 1856) - Titan Applesnail
species Pomacea impervia (Philippi, 1852)

Pomacea impervia - 000000000111

species Pomacea insularum (D'Orbigny, 1839)

Pomacea insularum - 0000000001 1

species Pomacea interrupta (G. B. Sowerby III, 1909)
species Pomacea lattrei (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea lineata (Spix, 1827)

Pomacea lineata - 0000000001 1

species Pomacea livescens (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea maculata (Perry, 1810)

Pomacea maculata - 0000000001 1

species Pomacea megastoma (G.B. I Sowerby, 1825)

Pomacea megastoma - 000000000101000

species Pomacea metcalfei (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea modesta (Busch, 1859)
species Pomacea novaegranadae (Busch, 1859)
species Pomacea oviformis (Deshayes)
species Pomacea paludosa (Say, 1829) - Florida Apple Snail

Pomacea paludosa - 0000000001 1

species Pomacea papyracea (Spix, 1827)

Pomacea papyracea - 000000000111

species Pomacea pealeana (Lea, 1838)
species Pomacea pernabucensis (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea physoides (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea planorbula (Philippi, 1852)

Pomacea planorbula - 000000000001000

species Pomacea pomatia (Von Martens, 1857)
species Pomacea pomum (Philippi, 1851)

Pomacea pomum - 000000000101000

species Pomacea producta (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea pulchra Gray, 1834
species Pomacea puntaplaya (Cousin, 1887)
species Pomacea purpurascens (Guppy, 1864)
species Pomacea quinquidensis (Miller)
species Pomacea reyeri (Cousin, 1887)
species Pomacea rufilineata (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea scalaris (D'Orbigny, 1835)

Pomacea scalaris - 000000000111

species Pomacea schrammi (Crosse, 1876)
species Pomacea semitecta (Mousson, 1873)
species Pomacea sinamarina (Bruguière, 1792)

Pomacea sinamarina - 0000000001 1

species Pomacea sordida (Swainson, 1822)

Pomacea sordida - 0000000001 1

species Pomacea swainsoni (Philippi, 1851)
species Pomacea tamsiana (Philippi, 1852)
species Pomacea tenuissima (Jousseaume, 1894)
species Pomacea trochulus (Reeve, 1856)
species Pomacea urceus (O. F. Müller, 1774)

Pomacea urceus - 00000000011100

species Pomacea zischkai (Blume & Pain, 1952)

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [38fbc571-9582-4905-b1d0-71db41e82b3e]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Pomacea Perry, 1810]
Data retrieved on: 12 February 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments