CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

horse flies
Tabanidae Latreille, 1802

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Diptera - true flies, mosquitoes and gnats »  superfamily Tabanoidea

Other names

= Deer Flies
= horseflies

Images

Included taxa

Number of records: 12

subfamily Adersiinae
subfamily Chrysopsinae
subfamily Pangoniinae
subfamily Tabaninae Latreille, 1802 - Horse Flies

Unplaced taxa

genus Caenopangonia Kröber, 1930
genus Mackerrasia Travassos Santos Dias, 1956
genus Nagatomyia Murdoch & Takahashi, 1961
genus Udenocera Ricardo, 1904
genus Udenoceroides Trojan, 1994

Fossil taxa

genus Cratotabanus Martins-Neto & Kucera-Santos, 1994
genus Sauricesa Koçak & Kemal, 2010 inc.sed.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon