CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

flower flies
Syrphidae Samouelle, 1819

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Diptera - true flies, mosquitoes and gnats »  superfamily Syrphoidea

Scientific synonyms

Chilosidae (Williston) Glumac & Vujic, 1990
Microdontidae
Milesidae (Rondani) Glumac & Vujic, 1990
Milesiidae (Rondani) Glumac, 1961

Other names

= Hoverflies
= Syrphid Flies

Images

Intertaxon relationships

mimicry complex: Vespidae Linnaeus, 1771 - wasps

Included taxa

Number of records: 37

subfamily Eristalinae Newman, 1834
subfamily Microdontinae Róndani, 1845
subfamily Syrphinae Samouelle, 1819

Unplaced taxa

genus Acrophila Matsumura, 1916
genus Adasymyia Bigot, 1888
genus Ancylosyrphus Bigot, 1882
genus Aneriophora Stuardo & Cortés, 1952
genus Antiopa Meigen, 1800
genus Antiops Enderlein, 1937
genus Aphritis Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1831
genus Apicomyia Shannon, 1922
genus Archalia Hull, 1945
genus Atrichosticha Enderlein, 1937
genus Austrocheilosia Thompson, 2005
genus Austrosyritta Marnef, 1967
genus Azpeytia Walker, 1865
genus Bacchiopsis Matsumura, 1916
genus Barachopa Woodworth, 1913
genus Baryterocera Walker, 1856
genus Beszella Hippa, 1968
genus Callistigma Dinter & Schwantes, 1928
genus Callostigma Curran, 1941
genus Campineura Rondani, 1857
genus Cenogaster Duméril, 1801
genus Cepa Thompson & Vockeroth, 2007
genus Eosalpingogaster Hull, 1949
genus Leucopodella Hull, 1949
genus Papiliomyia Hull, 1937
genus Pelecinobaccha Shannon, 1927
genus Pipunculosyrphus Hull, 1937
genus Relictanum Miranda, 2014
genus Talahua Fluke, 1945
genus Tuberculanostoma Fluke, 1943

Fossil taxa

genus Archisyrphus Hull, 1960
genus Arctolepta Hull, 1945
genus Cacogaster Hull, 1945 inc.sed.
genus Liomyodia Evenhuis, 1994

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 2
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon