CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

ensign flies
Sepsidae Walker, 1833

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Diptera - true flies, mosquitoes and gnats »  superfamily Sciomyzoidea

Scientific synonyms

Orygmatinae
Sepsinae

Other names

= black scavenger

Images

Included taxa

Number of records: 39

genus Adriapontia Ozerov, 2000
genus Afromeroplius Ozerov, 1996
genus Afronemopoda Ozerov, 2004
genus Afrosepsis Ozerov, 1996
genus Ajdasepsis Ozerov, 1993
genus Archisepsis Silva, 1993
genus Australosepsis Malloch, 1925
genus Brachythoracosepsis Ozerov, 1996
genus Decachaetophora Duda, 1926
genus Dicranosepsis Duda, 1926
genus Diploosmeteriosepsis Ozerov, 1996
genus Dudamira Ozerov, 1996
genus Idiosepsis Ozerov, 1990
genus Lasionemopoda Duda, 1926
genus Lasiosepsis Duda, 1926
genus Lateosepsis Ozerov, 2004
genus Leptomerosepsis Duda, 1926
genus Meropliosepsis Duda, 1926
genus Meroplius Rondani, 1874
genus Microsepsis Silva, 1993
genus Mucha Ozerov, 1992
genus Nemopoda Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
genus Ortalischema Frey, 1925
genus Orygma Meigen, 1830
genus Palaeosepsioides Ozerov, 1992
genus Palaeosepsis Duda, 1926
genus Parapalaeosepsis Duda, 1926
genus Paratoxopoda Duda, 1926
genus Perochaeta Duda, 1926
genus Pseudonemopoda Duda, 1926
genus Pseudopalaeosepsis Ozerov, 1992
genus Saltella Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
genus Sepsis Fallén, 1810
genus Susanomira Pont, 1987
genus Themira Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
genus Toxopoda Macquart, 1851
genus Xenosepsis Malloch, 1925
genus Zuskamira Pont, 1987

Fossil taxa

genus Protorygma Hennig, 1965

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon